U5-U10 Golden Boot Team Training
Spring 2016 Schedule

For the U5-U10 Team Footskills, coaches will bring their whole team to Wakefield Park. The turf field behind the Audrey Moore Recreation Center. Coaches are requested to choose a topic in advance, review the drills, and work closely with the Trainer during the session.

The Team Footskills can be used in addition to your weekly practice(s), or in place of a weekly practice.

Spring 2016:

  • Tuesdays or Wednesdays
  • 5:30-6:30pm or 6:30-7:30pm
  • Field: Wakefield Park, 8100 Braddock Road, Annandale (behind the Audrey Moore Rec Center)
  • Teams may have ONE 1-hour session per season
  • Choose a topic for your age group. Your team will be trained by a professional Golden Boot Trainer.
  • The topics are:
    • U5-U7:   Dribbling, turns & Change of Direction, 1v1
    • U8-U10:    Passing, Receiving, Scoring Goals, 1v1
    • Please indicate whether you would like a Tuesday session or Wednesday session and what time. You will be put in the first available for that day and time. We have to fill the earlier sessions first.

Coaches should review the schedule (below) and contact Joan Smith, BRYC Training Director, to reserve a session.

Please provide the following:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your cell number
  • Your team’s age group
    • EX: U9G, U12B
  • Desired Training Topic
  • Preferred session
    • Tuesdays or Wednesdays; 5:30-6:30pm or 6:30-7:30pm

Spring 2016 Training Schedule: (FINAL SCHEDULE - 4/18/2016 6:45pm)

Day/Date Time Session  Coach Topic Age Group  Day/Date Time Session  Coach Topic Age Group 
April 5 5:30-6:30pm   1.01 Abe McAllister scoring goals U9G April 6 5:30-6:30pm 1.07 Sven Gosnell turns&chg dir U5
Tuesday   1.02 Matt Gilbert ** dribbling U6G Wednesday   1.08 Sue Morrissey turns&chg dir U6G
    1.03 Valerie Poggio dribbling U6B     1.09 Omar Wheatley passing U6B
  6:30-7:30pm 1.04 Carey Ramirez dribbling U5   6:30-7:30pm   1.10 Chris Polson scoring goals U9B
    1.05 Kyle Morrison turns&chg dir U7B     1.11 Tom Twomey passing U8B
    1.06 Andrea Themely dribbling U7B     1.12 Kati Barber 1v1 U8G
April 12 5:30-6:30pm 2.01 Katherine Shapiro dribbling U7B April 13 5:30-6:30pm 2.07 Mike Fisher scoring goals U10G
Tuesday   2.02 John Poreba 1v1 U6B Wednesday   2.08 Tom Mathis dribbling U7G
    2.03 Devon Kramer dribbling U6B     2.09 Travis Clarke 1v1 U8B
  6:30-7:30pm 2.04 Manny Ramirez dribbling U7G   6:30-7:30pm 2.10 Kirsten Reddish 1v1 U9B
    2.05 Nelson Lameles ** passing U9B     2.11 Brandon Lucado turns&chg dir U6B
    2.06 Joe Wiley dribbling U7B     2.12 Russell Meyer dribbling U6B
April 19 5:30-6:30pm 3.01 Patricia Daniel 1v1 U5 April 20 5:30-6:30pm  3.07 Daniel Sweet   U6G
Tuesday   3.02 Bryan Kirchner turns&chg dir U6G Wednesday   3.08 John Bartus   U9B
    3.03 Jennifer Oleyar scoring goals U10G     3.09 Matt Kunkel turns&chg dir U6G
  6:30-7:30pm 3.04 Patricia Daniel scoring goals U7G   6:30-7:30pm 3.10 Mike McGinn receiving U9B
    3.05 John Connell receiving U8B     3.11 Liz Smith scoring goals U9G
    3.06 Matt Young dribbling U5     3.12 Brent Ericson   U6B
April 26 5:30-6:30pm 4.01 Tom Lytle turns&chg dir U6B April 27 5:30-6:30pm 4.07 Tim Eagle dribbling U5
Tuesday   4.02 Andy Lowden scoring goals U8G Wednesday   4.08 Melvin Garcia turns&chg dir U5
    4.03 Julie Kennedy 1v1 U8B     4.09 Andy Lowden dribbling U6B
  6:30-7:30pm 4.04 Michelle Dierkes scoring goals U9G   6:30-7:30pm 4.10 Tim Eagle turns&chg dir U7G
    4.05 Tom Lytle scoring goals U10B     4.11 James Englehart passing U10G
    4.06 Nelson Lameles ** passing U9B     4.12 Dave Hartzell dribbling U7
May 3 5:30-6:30pm 5.01 Carlos Santizo 1v1 U8B May 4 5:30-6:30pm 5.07 Keow Essig passing U9B
Tuesday   5.02 Maria Dastur 1v1 U8 Wednesday   5.08 Danny Espinoza turns&chg dir U5
    5.03 Jaime Canales defending U9B     5.09 Michael Botta scoring goals U7G
  6:30-7:30pm 5.04 Julian Gaither scoring goals     6:30-7:30pm 5.10 Marcelo Morales receiving U7G
    5.05 Dino Constantino dribbling U10B     5.11 Keow Essig passing U7B
    5.06 Matt Young dribbling U5     5.12 Nellie Rhodes passing U10B
May 10 5:30-6:30pm 6.01 Patricia Daniel scoring goals U7G May 11 5:30-6:30pm 6.07 Paul Erickson 1v1 U6G
Tuesday   6.02 Matt Gilbert ** dribbling U6G Wednesday   6.08 Carlos Sanchez turns&chg dir U7B
    6.03 Jennifer Oleyar   U10G     6.09 Chris Hagner passing U8G
  6:30-7:30pm 6.04 Scott Crowder receiving U8B   6:30-7:30pm 6.10 Paul Erickson 1v1 U8B
    6.05 Krista Gauthier dribbling U5     6.11 Camila Roberts scoring goals U9G
    6.06 Lance Perschau dribbling U5     6.12 Siobhan Starrs   U12G