U11-U19 Golden Boot Team Training
Spring 2016 Training Schedule

The U12-U19 Team Training is a great program that brings the Golden Boot Trainer to your team’s practice.

Sign up for a session today!

Spring 2016:

  • Monday or Thursday
  • If you do not practice on a Monday or Thursday, I can help you find space to have your training on those days
  • A Golden Boot trainer will come to your practice and run a session on the topic of your choice
  • You can find the schedule on our website under: BRYC/Coach’s Corner/Golden Boot/U12-up

Coaches should review the schedule (below) and contact Joan Smith, Training Director, to reserve a session.

Please provide:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your cell number
  • Your team’s age group
    • EX: U9G, U12B
  • Desired Training Topic
  • Preferred session
    • Your practice time and field

Spring 2016 Training Schedule: (FINAL SCHEDULE - April 18, 6:45pm)

Day/Date Session  Coach Age Group Topic Field Time
Monday, April 4 1.01 Charlie Collier U14G positioning & passing Winterset 5:30-7:00
  1.02 James Sullivan U16-19G offensive strategy & positioning Wakefield Park 6:00-7:30
Thursday, April 7 1.03 Scott Parker U14B finishing & defending (?) Pine Ridge Turf 5:30-6:45
  1.04 Keow Essig RAINED OUT U9B shooting & fnishing Olde Creek 5:00-6:00
Monday, April 11 2.01 Chris Wade U12B   Lake Braddock Lower 6:30
  2.02 Jenny Sullivan U12B positioning & running to space Winterset 5:30-7:00
Thursday, April 14 2.03 Jed Anglade U11-12B positioning & defense King's Glen Elementary 5:30-6:30
  2.04 Kurt Langenbach U14B positioning & finishing Wakefield Park 6:00-7:30
Monday, April 18 3.01 Dalila Belmadani U12G positioning & running to space TBD  
  3.02 Georgia Price U12G defending Winterset 5:00-6:30
Thursday, April 21 3.03 Scott Parker U12B positioning & spacing Pine Ridge Turf 5:30-6:45
  3.04 Doug Alcorn U16-19G footskills TBD  
Monday, April 25 4.01 Ryan Leary/Hussein U13B positioning & spacing TBD  
  4.02 Nathaniel Guldseth U13B positioning & spacing Winterset 5:30-7:00
Thursday, April 28 4.03 Celia DiNicola U12G positioning & spacing Olde Creek 6:30-8:00
  4.04 Mark Davis U12B positioning & spacing King's Glen Elementary 5:00-6:30
Monday, May 2 5.01 Nathaniel Guldseth U12 positioning & spacing Little Run 6:30-7:30
  5.02 Joe Wiley U12G positioning & spacing Olde Creek 6:30-8:00
Thursday, May 5 5.03 Mike Essig U12B footskills Olde Creek  
  5.04 Keow Essig ** U9B shooting & fnishing Olde Creek 5:00-6:00
Monday, May 9 6.01 Eric Moar U12G footskills/1st touch/dribbling Winterset 5:30-7:00
  6.02 James Sullivan U16-19G offensive strategy & positioning Wakefield Park 6:00-7:30
Thursday, May 12 6.03 Celia DiNicola U12G   Olde Creek 6:30-8:00
  6.04 Doug Alcorn U16-19G footskills TBD